What’s new

May 3, 2018

Privacy Policy

WHO WE ARE

JAGS Sports Club (”the Club”) is a brand owned by James Allen’s Girls’ School, whose registered office is located at 144 East Dulwich Grove, London, SE22 8TE, registered in England under Company No 3636087. This policy describes the types of personal information that we may collect about you, the purposes for which we use the information, the circumstances in which we may share the information and the steps that we take to safeguard the information to protect your privacy.

Any personal information provided to or gathered by the Club is controlled by JAGS Community Enterprises (JCE) and James Allen’s Girls’ School (the data controllers), whose registered office is located at 144 East Dulwich Grove, London, SE22 8TE, registered in England under Company No 3636087.

WHAT THIS PRIVACY NOTICE IS FOR

This policy is intended to provide information about how the Club will use (or “process”) personal data about individuals including its members.

This information is provided because Data Protection Law gives individuals rights to understand how their data is used. Staff and members are all encouraged to read this Privacy Notice and understand the club’s obligations to its entire community.

This Privacy Notice applies alongside any other information the Club may provide about a particular use of personal data, for example when collecting data via an online or paper form.

This Privacy Notice also applies in addition to the Club’s other relevant terms and conditions and policies, including:

  • the Club’s policy on the use of CCTV;
  • the Club’s retention of records;
  • the Club’s safeguarding, pastoral, or health and safety policies, including as to how concerns or incidents are recorded.Anyone who works for, or acts on behalf of, the Club (including staff, volunteers, Directors and service providers) should also be aware of and comply with this Privacy Notice and the Club’s data protection policy for staff, which also provides further information about how personal data about those individuals will be used.

RESPONSIBILITY FOR DATA PROTECTION

  • James Allen’s Girls’ School has appointed the Club Manager as the Data Controller who will deal with all your requests and enquiries concerning the Club’s uses of your personal data and endeavour to ensure that all personal data is processed in compliance with this policy and Data Protection Law

Requests and enquiries should be sent to the Club Manager; clubmanager@jagssportsclub.co.uk

WHAT PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT MEMBERS DO WE GATHER?

The information we gather from our club users help us to continually improve your experience at the Club. This personal information may include:

  • your name and contact information
  • date of birth
  • preferred communication methods
  • bank details and credit card details

We also create information that becomes part of the personal information we hold about you, such as:

  • your membership number
  • your usage of the club

We may also collect and create details on joint members and other family members, where applicable, including family members under the age of 18.

We also collect the following information:

  • Sensitive information The term “sensitive information” in this context refers to information related to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion or other beliefs, health, criminal background or trade union membership. Whilst we do not generally collect sensitive information unless it is volunteered by you, we do specifically collect health data to the extent that it is required to assess your readiness for physical exercise. We will use health information provided by you exclusively to serve you better and meet your particular needs. By providing the sensitive information to us, you are consenting to our using it in the manner set out in this Policy.
  • Personal Information from Children We do not knowingly collect personal information from individuals under 18 years of age without the permission of their parent or guardian. As a parent or legal guardian, please do not to allow your children to submit personal information without your permission.
  • Photographs for Membership Card In the interests of security and the prevention of crime, we may take a digital photograph of each member to whom a membership card is issued. By providing the digital photograph to us, you are consenting to our using it in the manner set out in this Policy.
  • Contacting us via Website or otherwise When you use the www.jagssportsclub.co.uk website (“Our Site”) or contact us by post, telephone, fax, email or SMS, we collect, store and use certain personal information that you disclose to us. This includes details such as your name, address, telephone, fax, email and mobile phone number as well as traffic data, location data, web logs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own billing purposes or otherwise and the resources that you access. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.
  • CCTV We use CCTV in our clubs for health and security reasons. If you have any queries in relation to the use of CCTV operating in and around our clubs please contact us.
  • Surveys We also ask you to complete surveys that we use for research purposes, although you do not have to respond to them.

WHAT DO WE DO WITH PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED FROM YOU?

We use personal information to provide the services you request from the Club such as to facilitate:

  • staff administration
  • administration of your membership of the club
  • facilitate bookings of classes and appointments with our own or third party service providers and
  • other transactions

We may also use the information to:

  • advertise products and services
  • to process payments and maintain accounts and records
  • to prevent crime and aid in the prosecution of offenders and
  • to administer and maintain membership records.

In addition, we use this information to improve our platform, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of our website and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on our behalf.

We also use your details to send you

  • newsletters and promotions, and to conduct online surveys or surveys by telephone
  • prize draws
  • competitions and
  • other promotions via email, telephone or post.

We will also use the information in the course of collecting your membership fees and any other payments that may be due to us from you. If you apply for employment at the Club, we use the personal information you supply to process your job application.

Other than as set out in this Privacy Policy we will not share your personal information with third parties for marketing or any other purposes without your consent, unless we are required to do so by law.

WHAT ABOUT COOKIES?

Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that we transfer to your computer’s hard drive through your web browser to enable our systems to recognise your browser and to automatically collect information from your computer such as your IP address and other details about your computer which are automatically collected by our web server, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns, and does not identify any individual.

The “Help” menu on the menu bar of most browsers will tell you how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have the browser notify you when you receive a new cookie and how to disable cookies altogether. Additionally, you can disable or delete similar data used by browser add-ons, such as Flash cookies, by changing the add-on’s settings or visiting the website of its manufacturer

If you do leave cookies turned on, be sure to sign off when you finish using a shared computer.

Please note that our advertisers may also use cookies, over which we have no control.

The use of cookies enable us:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern.
  • To store information about your preferences, and so allow us to customise Our Site according to your individual interests.
  • To speed up your searches.
  • To recognise you when you return to Our Site.

DOES THE CLUB SHARE THE INFORMATION IT RECEIVES?

Information about our club users is an important part of our business and we do not sell it to others. The Club shares member information only as described below

Third Party Service Providers: We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include sending postal mail and e-mail, removing repetitive information from member lists, analysing data, and providing marketing assistance. Third party service providers have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the UK’s Data Protection Act 1998 (as amended).

Promotional Offers: Sometimes we send offers to club users on behalf of other businesses. When we do this, we do not give that business your name and address. If you do not want to receive such offers, please tick the opt-out box in your terms and conditions or let us know in writing if you don’t want us to receive these offers.

Protection of Club Members and others: We release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce or apply our membership or other agreements; or protect the rights, property or safety of the Club, our users or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for fraud protection and credit risk reduction. Obviously, however, this does not include selling, sharing or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from members for commercial purposes in a way that is contrary to the commitments made in this Privacy Policy.

With your consent, other than as set out above, you will receive notice when information about you might go to third parties and you will have an opportunity to choose not to share the information.

Whenever we transfer personal information to countries outside of the European Economic Area in the course of sharing information as set out above, we will ensure that the information is transferred in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by the applicable laws on data protection.

HOW SECURE IS INFORMAITON ABOUT ME?

We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards in connection with the collection, storage and disclosure of personally identifiable information. Our security procedures mean that we may occasionally request proof of identity before we disclose personal information to you.

WHAT CHOICES DO I HAVE?

As discussed above, you can always choose not to provide information. If you do not want to receive e-mail or other mail from us, tick the opt-out box in your terms and conditions or let us know in writing if you don’t want us to receive these offers. However, please note, if you do not want to receive legal notices from us, such as this Privacy Policy, those notices will still govern your use of the Club and it is your responsibility to review them for changes.

ARE CHILDREN ALLOWED TO USE THE CLUB?

If you are under 18, you may use the Club only with the involvement of a parent or guardian.

WHAT RIGHTS DO I HAVE IN RELATION TO MY PERSONAL INFORMATION?

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal information for marketing purposes by sending an email to our Marketing Manager. The Data Protection Act 1998 (as amended) gives you the right to access personal information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. If you would like to access your personal information contact us by email to clubmanager@jagssportsclub.co.uk or by post to The Manager, JAGS Sports Club, Red Post Hill, Dulwich, London SE24 9JN.

NOTICES AND REVISIONS

If you have any concern about privacy at JAGS Sports Club, please e-mail us and we will try to resolve the issue for you.

Our business changes constantly and our Privacy Policy and the website terms and conditions will change also. We may e-mail periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, unless you have instructed us not to, but you should check our website frequently to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Policy applies to all information that we have about you and your account. However, we stand behind the promises we make and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of member information collected in the past without the consent of affected members.